1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Chennai Express - 12163

Chennai Express - 12163

Train Description

Chennai Express runs between Mumbai Dadar Central Railway Station and Chennai Egmore Railway Station. Regarding Chennai Express timings, this train departs at 20:30 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 19:45. Total duration of the train from Mumbai Dadar Central Railway Station to Chennai Egmore Railway Station is  23h 15m. Chennai Express runs from Mumbai Dadar Central Railway Station on 7 days a week ( Wed, Sun, Fri, Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 24 stoppages between Mumbai Dadar Central Railway Station and Chennai Egmore Railway Station. Chennai Express route covers Mumbai Dadar Central Railway Station, Kalyan Junction, Lonavala Railway Station, Pune Junction, Solapur Railway Station, Kalaburagi Railway Station, Shahabad Railway Station, Wadi Junction, Yadgir Railway Station, Saidapur Railway Station, Raichur Railway Station, Manthralayam Road Railway Station, Adoni Railway Station, Guntakal Junction, Gooty Junction, Tadipatri Railway Station, Yerraguntla Railway Station, Kadapa Railway Station, Razampeta Railway Station, Koduru Railway Station, Renigunta Junction, Arakkonam Junction, Perambur Railway Station, Chennai Egmore Railway Station. Finally, it arrives at Chennai Egmore Railway Station. It covers the distance of 1281 km in 23h 15m.

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Dadar (DR) Starts 20:30:00 0
2 Kalyan Junction (KYN) 21:05:00 21:10:00 5 Min
3 Lonavala (LNL) 22:38:00 22:40:00 2 Min
4 Pune Junction (PUNE) 00:05:00 00:10:00 5 Min
5 Solapur Junction (SUR) 03:55:00 04:05:00 10 Min
6 Gulbarga (GR) 06:08:00 06:10:00 2 Min
7 Shahabad (SDB) 06:33:00 06:35:00 2 Min
8 Wadi (WADI) 07:15:00 07:20:00 5 Min
9 Yadgir (YG) 07:50:00 07:52:00 2 Min
10 Saidapur (SADP) 08:08:00 08:10:00 2 Min
11 Raichur (RC) 08:48:00 08:50:00 2 Min
12 Manthralayam Road (MALM) 09:23:00 09:25:00 2 Min
13 Adoni (AD) 09:58:00 10:00:00 2 Min
14 Guntakal Junction (GTL) 11:00:00 11:15:00 15 Min
15 Gooty (GY) 11:40:00 11:42:00 2 Min
16 Tadipatri (TU) 12:23:00 12:25:00 2 Min
17 Yerraguntla (YA) 13:23:00 13:25:00 2 Min
18 Cuddapah (HX) 14:08:00 14:10:00 2 Min
19 Razampeta (RJP) 15:08:00 15:10:00 2 Min
20 Koduru (KOU) 15:38:00 15:40:00 2 Min
21 Renigunta Junction (RU) 16:55:00 17:00:00 5 Min
22 Arakkonam (AJJ) 18:03:00 18:05:00 2 Min
23 Perambur (PER) 18:53:00 18:55:00 2 Min
24 Chennai Egmore (MS) 19:45:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
LOK Shakti Express - 22927
Train Name
Miraj UBL Express - 11047
Train Name
Jaipur SUP Superfast - 12979
Train Name
Bhavnagar Express - 12971
Train Name
Ranthambore Express - 12465
Train Name
Sguj - Blgt Intercity Exp 15464
Train Name
CSMT AMI Express - 12111
Train Name
Sharavathi Express - 11035
Train Name
GWL Intercity Express - 12197
Train Name
Varanasi City - Darbhanga Antyodaya Express- 15552
Train Name
NED ASR Superfast Express - 12421
Train Name
Ranikhet Express - 15014