1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Chennai Express - 16116

Chennai Express - 16116

Train Description

Chennai Express runs between Puducherry Railway Station and Chennai Egmore Railway Station . Regarding Chennai Express timings, this train departs at 05:35 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 09:30 . Total duration of the train from Puducherry Railway Station to Chennai Egmore Railway Station is 0d 3h 55m. Chennai Express runs from Puducherry Railway Station on 7 days a week ( Wed, Sun, Fri, Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 11 stoppages between Puducherry Railway Station and Chennai Egmore Railway Station . Chennai Express route covers Puducherry Railway Station, Villianur Railway Station, Chinna Babu Samudram Railway Station, Villupuram Junction, Tindivanam Railway Station, Melmaruvattur Railway Station, Madurantakam Railway Station, Chengalpattu Railway Station, Tambaram Railway Station, Trisulam Railway Station, Chennai Egmore Railway Station . Finally, it arrives at Chennai Egmore Railway Station Railway Station. It covers the distance of 197 km in 0d 3h 55m.

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Puducherry Railway Station (PDY) Starts 05:35:00 0
2 Villianur Railway Station (VI) 05:41:00 05:42:00 01 Min
3 Chinna Babu Samudram Railway Station (CBU) 05:48:00 05:49:00 01 Min
4 Villupuram Junction (VM) 06:23:00 06:25:00 02 Min
5 Tindivanam Railway Station (TMV) 06:59:00 07:00:00 01 Min
6 Melmaruvattur Railway Station (MLMR) 07:24:00 07:25:00 01 Min
7 Madurantakam Railway Station (MMK) 07:39:00 07:40:00 01 Min
8 Chengalpattu Railway Station (CGL) 08:13:00 08:15:00 02 Min
9 Tambaram Railway Station (TBM) 08:49:00 08:50:00 01 Min
10 Trisulam Railway Station (TLM) 08:59:00 09:00:00 01 Min
11 Chennai Egmore Railway Station (MS) 09:30:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
Gomti Express - 12419
Train Name
CI LJN Express - 15114
Train Name
Upasana Express - 12327
Train Name
Mandovi Express - 10103
Train Name
SAPT Kranti Express - 12558
Train Name
Pune - Amravati AC Express - 11213
Train Name
ADI SMNH Express - 19119
Train Name
Chetak Express - 12981
Train Name
NSL MAS Wkly Express-16004
Train Name
Swarna J RAJ Express - 12957
Train Name
KOAA NLDM Express - 12325
Train Name
Gatimaan Express - 12050