1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Kanyakumari Express - 12633

Kanyakumari Express - 12633

Train Description

Kanyakumari Express runs between Chennai Egmore Railway Station and Kanniyakumari Railway Station . Regarding Kanyakumari Express timings, this train departs at 17:15 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 06:20 . Total duration of the train from Chennai Egmore Railway Station to Kanniyakumari Railway Station is 13h 5m. Kanyakumari Express runs from Chennai Egmore Railway Station on 7 days a week ( Wed, Sun, Fri, Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 17 stoppages between Chennai Egmore Railway Station and Kanniyakumari Railway Station .  It covers the distance of 742 km in  13h 5m

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Chennai Egmore Railway Station (MS) Starts 17:15:00 0
2 Tambaram Railway Station (TBM) 17:44:00 17:45:00 01 Min
3 Chengalpattu Railway Station (CGL) 18:13:00 18:15:00 02 Min
4 Melmaruvattur Railway Station (MLMR) 18:39:00 18:40:00 01 Min
5 Tindivanam Railway Station (TMV) 19:04:00 19:05:00 01 Min
6 Villupuram Junction (VM) 19:50:00 19:55:00 05 Min
7 Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 20:40:00 20:42:00 02 Min
8 Tiruchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 22:20:00 22:30:00 10 Min
9 Dindigul Railway Station (DG) 23:55:00 23:58:00 03 Min
10 Madurai Junction (MDU) 01:00:00 01:05:00 05 Min
11 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 02:00:00 02:02:00 02 Min
12 Satur Railway Station (SRT) 02:21:00 02:22:00 01 Min
13 Kovilpatti Railway Station (CVP) 02:44:00 02:45:00 01 Min
14 Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 04:00:00 04:05:00 05 Min
15 Valliyur Railway Station (VLY) 04:49:00 04:50:00 01 Min
16 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 05:30:00 05:35:00 05 Min
17 Kanniyakumari Railway Station (CAPE) 06:20:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
Darshan Express - 12494
Train Name
LTT AJNI Express - 11201
Train Name
Udyog Nagri Express - 12173
Train Name
TCN Chennai Express-16106
Train Name
LTT KRMR Express - 11205
Train Name
Rampurhat Express - 12348
Train Name
HW JBP Special - 01702
Train Name
NGP Jaipur Express - 11203
Train Name
Agra Fort Ahmedabad Superfast Express - 12547
Train Name
LJN BJU Express - 15204
Train Name
Donyi Polo Express - 15618
Train Name
KCVL Garib Rath - 12201