1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Madras Express-16054

Madras Express-16054

Train Description

Madras Express runs between Tirupati Main Railway Station and Chennai Central Railway Station. Regarding Madras Express timings, this train departs at 10:00 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 13:40. The total duration of the train from Tirupati Main Railway Station to Chennai Central Railway Station is 0d 3h 40m. Madras Express runs from Tirupati Main Railway Station on 7 days a week ( Wed, Sun, Fri, Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 9 stoppages between Tirupati Main Railway Station and Chennai Central Railway Station. Madras Express route covers Tirupati Main Railway Station, Renigunta Junction, Puttur Railway Station, Ekambarakuppam Railway Station, Tiruttani Railway Station, Arakkonam Junction, Tiruvallur Railway Station, Perambur Railway Station, Chennai Central Railway Station. Finally, it arrives at Chennai Central Railway Station. It covers a distance of 151 km in 0d 3h 40m.

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Tirupati (TPTY) Starts 10:10:00 0
2 Renigunta Junction (RU) 10:35:00 10:45:00 10 Min
3 Puttur (PUT) 11:09:00 11:10:00 1 Min
4 Ekambarakuppam (EKM) 11:24:00 11:25:00 1 Min
5 Tiruttani (TRT) 11:39:00 11:40:00 1 Min
6 Arakkonam (AJJ) 12:03:00 12:05:00 2 Min
7 Trivellore (TRL) 12:29:00 12:30:00 1 Min
8 Perambur (PER) 12:59:00 13:00:00 1 Min
9 Chennai Central (MAS) 13:40:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
Anvt-shc Jsadharan Exp 15530
Train Name
SAPT Kranti Express - 12558
Train Name
JHS LJN Intercity Express - 11109
Train Name
CSTM KRMI Tejas Express - 22119
Train Name
Ajmer Intercity - 19411
Train Name
BDTS PIT Superfast Express - 22935
Train Name
Aii Cdg G Rath - 12983
Train Name
Charminar Express - 12759
Train Name
HWH Duronto Express - 12274
Train Name
Maru Sagar Express - 12978
Train Name
SHIV Ganga Express - 12560
Train Name
Shabd Bhedi Superfast - 22324