1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Nilagiri Express - 12671

Nilagiri Express - 12671

Train Description

Nilagiri Express runs between Chennai Central Railway Station and Mettupalayam Railway Station . Regarding Nilagiri Express timings, this train departs at 20:55 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 06:15 . Total duration of the train from Chennai Central Railway Station to Mettupalayam Railway Station is  9h 20m. Nilagiri Express runs from Chennai Central Railway Station on 7 days a week ( Wed, Sun, Fri, Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 9 stoppages between Chennai Central Railway Station and Mettupalayam Railway Station .  It covers the distance of 532 km in  9h 20m. 

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Chennai Central Railway Station (MAS) Starts 20:55:00 0
2 Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 21:53:00 21:55:00 02 Min
3 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 22:43:00 22:45:00 02 Min
4 Salem Junction (SA) 01:27:00 01:30:00 03 Min
5 Erode Junction (ED) 02:45:00 02:50:00 05 Min
6 Tiruppur Railway Station (TUP) 03:33:00 03:35:00 02 Min
7 Coimbatore North Railway Station (CBF) 04:29:00 04:30:00 01 Min
8 Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 05:00:00 05:15:00 15 Min
9 Mettupalayam Railway Station (MTP) 06:15:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
Amravati - Ajni (Nagpur) Intercity SF Express - 12119
Train Name
BPL Intercity - 12198
Train Name
Budhpurnima Express - 14224
Train Name
JTJ-AJJ EXP -16086
Train Name
C G Smprk Krnti - 12823
Train Name
Ranikhet Express - 15014
Train Name
Howrah - Puri Shatabdi Express - 12277
Train Name
NTV DURG Express - 18202
Train Name
LTT ERS Duronto - 12223
Train Name
Rock Fort Malai Kottai Express - 16177
Train Name
Simhapuri Express - 12709
Train Name
Kalka Simla Express - 52453