1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Pothigai Express - 12661

Pothigai Express - 12661

Train Description

Pothigai Express runs between Chennai Egmore Railway Station and Sengottai Railway Station . Regarding Pothigai Express timings, this train departs at 21:00 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 08:50 . Total duration of the train from Chennai Egmore Railway Station to Sengottai Railway Station is 11h 50m. Pothigai Express runs from Chennai Egmore Railway Station on 7 days a week ( Wed, Sun, Fri, Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 18 stoppages between Chennai Egmore Railway Station and Sengottai Railway Station .  It covers the distance of 670 km in  11h 50m. 

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Chennai Egmore Railway Station (MS) Starts 21:00:00 0
2 Tambaram Railway Station (TBM) 21:29:00 21:30:00 01 Min
3 Chengalpattu Railway Station (CGL) 21:58:00 22:00:00 02 Min
4 Villupuram Junction (VM) 23:25:00 23:30:00 05 Min
5 Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 00:20:00 00:22:00 02 Min
6 Tiruchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 02:20:00 02:25:00 05 Min
7 Dindigul Railway Station (DG) 03:32:00 03:35:00 03 Min
8 Madurai Junction (MDU) 04:50:00 05:00:00 10 Min
9 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 05:48:00 05:50:00 02 Min
10 Tiruttangal Railway Station (TTL) 06:07:00 06:08:00 01 Min
11 Sivakasi Railway Station (SVKS) 06:14:00 06:15:00 01 Min
12 Srivilliputtur Railway Station (SVPR) 06:29:00 06:30:00 01 Min
13 Rajapalayam Railway Station (RJPM) 06:44:00 06:45:00 01 Min
14 Sankarankovil Railway Station (SNKL) 07:09:00 07:10:00 01 Min
15 Pamba Kovil Shandy Railway Station (PBKS) 07:22:00 07:23:00 01 Min
16 Kadayanallur Railway Station (KDNL) 07:49:00 07:50:00 01 Min
17 Tenkasi Junction (TSI) 08:08:00 08:10:00 02 Min
18 Sengottai Railway Station (SCT) 08:50:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
LTT Azamgarh Express - 11053
Train Name
Bpl Sgrl Sup Exp - 22165
Train Name
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express - 12029
Train Name
BSP PNBE Express - 22843
Train Name
Archna Express - 12355
Train Name
BDTS PIT Superfast Express - 22935
Train Name
Budhpurnima Express - 15110
Train Name
Gorakhpur Manduadih Intercity Express 15103
Train Name
ADI DBG JANSADHARAN - 15560
Train Name
Gorakhpur Express - 19409
Train Name
INDRAYANI EXP - 22105
Train Name
Amarnath Express - 15098