1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Purbanchal Express - 15047

Purbanchal Express - 15047

Train Description

Purbanchal Express runs between Kolkata Chitpur Railway Station and Gorakhpur Railway Station . Regarding Purbanchal Express timings, this train departs at 14:30 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 07:45 . Total duration of the train from Kolkata Chitpur Railway Station to Gorakhpur Railway Station is  17h 15m. Purbanchal Express runs from Kolkata Chitpur Railway Station on 4 days a week ( Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 19 stoppages between Kolkata Chitpur Railway Station and Gorakhpur Railway Station . . It covers the distance of 859 km in  17h 15m. 

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Kolkata Chitpur Railway Station (KOAA) Starts 14:30:00 0
2 Naihati Junction (NH) 15:18:00 15:20:00 02 Min
3 Bandel Junction (BDC) 15:45:00 15:47:00 02 Min
4 Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 16:46:00 16:48:00 02 Min
5 Durgapur Railway Station (DGR) 17:38:00 17:43:00 05 Min
6 Asansol Junction (ASN) 18:17:00 18:22:00 05 Min
7 Chittaranjan Railway Station (CRJ) 18:46:00 18:47:00 01 Min
8 Madhupur Junction (MDP) 19:26:00 19:29:00 03 Min
9 Jasidih Junction (JSME) 19:54:00 19:58:00 04 Min
10 Jhajha Railway Station (JAJ) 21:05:00 21:10:00 05 Min
11 Barauni Junction (BJU) 23:15:00 23:25:00 10 Min
12 Samastipur Junction (SPJ) 00:15:00 00:20:00 05 Min
13 Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP) 01:15:00 01:20:00 05 Min
14 Hajipur Junction (HJP) 02:25:00 02:30:00 05 Min
15 Sonpur Junction (SEE) 02:38:00 02:40:00 02 Min
16 Chhapra Junction (CPR) 04:15:00 04:25:00 10 Min
17 Siwan Junction (SV) 05:10:00 05:15:00 05 Min
18 Deoria Sadar Railway Station (DEOS) 06:05:00 06:10:00 05 Min
19 Gorakhpur Railway Station (GKP) 07:45:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
ASR NGP Ac Express - 22126
Train Name
AGC KOAA Express - 12320
Train Name
Shri Shakti Express - 22461
Train Name
KOAA HDB Supf Express - 12363
Train Name
Coalfield Express - 12340
Train Name
PURI KYQ Express - 15639
Train Name
Ranikhet Express - 15013
Train Name
HWH SNSI Express - 22894
Train Name
Udz Jp Express - 12991
Train Name
Kovai Express - 12675
Train Name
SUR KOP Express - 11051
Train Name
Jansewa Express - 13420