1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Silambu Express - 16181

Silambu Express - 16181

Train Description

Silambu Express runs between Chennai Egmore Railway Station and Sengottai Railway Station . Regarding Silambu Express timings, this train departs at 20:40 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 09:50 . Total duration of the train from Chennai Egmore Railway Station to Sengottai Railway Station is  13h 10m. Silambu Express runs from Chennai Egmore Railway Station on 3 days a week ( Wed, Mon, Sat ). There are 26 stoppages between Chennai Egmore Railway Station and Sengottai Railway Station . It covers the distance of 683 km in 13h 10m. 

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Chennai Egmore Railway Station (MS) Starts 20:40:00 0
2 Tambaram Railway Station (TBM) 21:09:00 21:10:00 01 Min
3 Chengalpattu Railway Station (CGL) 21:38:00 21:40:00 02 Min
4 Melmaruvattur Railway Station (MLMR) 22:04:00 22:05:00 01 Min
5 Villupuram Junction (VM) 23:10:00 23:15:00 05 Min
6 Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 00:05:00 00:07:00 02 Min
7 Tiruchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 02:15:00 02:25:00 10 Min
8 Pudukkottai Railway Station (PDKT) 03:09:00 03:10:00 01 Min
9 Chettinad Railway Station (CTND) 03:34:00 03:35:00 01 Min
10 Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI) 03:50:00 03:55:00 05 Min
11 Devakottai Road Railway Station (DKO) 04:02:00 04:03:00 01 Min
12 Sivaganga Railway Station (SVGA) 04:39:00 04:40:00 01 Min
13 Manamadurai Junction (MNM) 05:10:00 05:15:00 05 Min
14 Narikkudi Railway Station (NKK) 05:39:00 05:40:00 01 Min
15 Tiruchchuli Railway Station (TCH) 05:54:00 05:55:00 01 Min
16 Aruppukkottai Railway Station (APK) 06:04:00 06:05:00 01 Min
17 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 06:43:00 06:45:00 02 Min
18 Tiruttangal Railway Station (TTL) 07:01:00 07:02:00 01 Min
19 Sivakasi Railway Station (SVKS) 07:09:00 07:10:00 01 Min
20 Srivilliputtur Railway Station (SVPR) 07:24:00 07:25:00 01 Min
21 Rajapalayam Railway Station (RJPM) 07:39:00 07:40:00 01 Min
22 Sankarankovil Railway Station (SNKL) 08:04:00 08:05:00 01 Min
23 Pamba Kovil Shandy Railway Station (PBKS) 08:19:00 08:20:00 01 Min
24 Kadayanallur Railway Station (KDNL) 08:34:00 08:35:00 01 Min
25 Tenkasi Junction (TSI) 08:58:00 09:00:00 02 Min
26 Sengottai Railway Station (SCT) 09:50:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
Prerana Express - 11453
Train Name
Ajmer Intercity - 19411
Train Name
Chennai Express - 12163
Train Name
Kanyakumari Express - 12633
Train Name
M P Smprk Krnti - 12122
Train Name
Tirumala Express - 17488
Train Name
Rock Fort Malai Kottai Express - 16177
Train Name
Champrn Satygrh - 14010
Train Name
CSMT AMI Express - 12111
Train Name
BHUJ PUNE Express - 11091
Train Name
HWH Duronto Express - 12274
Train Name
Rampurhat Express - 12348