1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. TCN Chennai Express-16106

TCN Chennai Express-16106

Train Description

TCN Chennai Express runs between Tiruchendur Railway Station and Chennai Egmore Railway Station. Regarding TCN Chennai Express timings, this train departs at 19:00 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 11:25. The total duration of the train from Tiruchendur Railway Station to Chennai Egmore Railway Station is 16h 25m. TCN Chennai Express runs from Tiruchendur Railway Station on 7 days a week ( Wed, Sun, Fri, Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 32 stoppages between Tiruchendur Railway Station and Chennai Egmore Railway Station. TCN Chennai Express route covers Tiruchendur Railway Station, Kayalpattinam Railway Station, Arumuganeri Railway Station, Kurumbur Railway Station, Nazareth Railway Station, Srivaikuntam Railway Station, Seydunganallur Railway Station, Tirunelveli Junction, Vanji Maniyachi Junction, Kovilpatti Railway Station, Satur Railway Station, Virudunagar Junction, Madurai Junction, Kodaikanal Road Railway Station, Dindigul Railway Station, Tiruchirappalli Junction, Budalur Railway Station, Thanjavur Junction, Papanasam Railway Station, Kumbakonam Railway Station, Aduturai Railway Station, Mayiladuturai Junction, Sirkazhi Railway Station, Chidambaram Railway Station, Tirupadripulyur Railway Station, Panruti Railway Station, Villupuram Junction, Tindivanam Railway Station, Melmaruvattur Railway Station, Chengalpattu Railway Station, Tambaram Railway Station, Chennai Egmore Railway Station. Finally, it arrives at Chennai Egmore Railway Station. It covers a distance of 779 km in 16h 25m.

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Tiruchendur (TCN) Starts 19:00:00 0
2 Kayalpattinam (KZY) 19:09:00 19:10:00 1 Min
3 Arumuganeri (ANY) 19:15:00 19:16:00 1 Min
4 Kurumbur (KZB) 19:22:00 19:23:00 1 Min
5 Nazareth (NZT) 19:32:00 19:33:00 1 Min
6 Srivaikuntam (SVV) 19:44:00 19:45:00 1 Min
7 Seydunganallur (SDNR) 19:55:00 19:57:00 2 Min
8 Tirunelveli (TEN) 20:25:00 20:30:00 5 Min
9 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 20:59:00 21:00:00 1 Min
10 Kovilpatti (CVP) 21:31:00 20:32:00 1 Min
11 Satur (SRT) 21:51:00 21:52:00 1 Min
12 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 22:18:00 22:20:00 2 Min
13 Madurai Junction (MDU) 23:45:00 23:50:00 5 Min
14 Madurai Junction (MDU) 00:28:00 00:30:00 2 Min
15 Dindigul Junction (DG) 01:13:00 01:15:00 2 Min
16 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 03:15:00 03:20:00 5 Min
17 Budalur(BAL) 03:53:00 03:55:00 2 Min
18 Thanjavur (TJ) 04:13:00 04:15:00 2 Min
19 Papanasam (PML) 04:37:00 04:38:00 1 Min
20 Kumbakonam (KMU) 04:53:00 04:55:00 2 Min
21 Aduturai(ADT) 05:06:00 05:07:00 2 Min
22 Mayiladuturai J (MV) 05:53:00 05:55:00 2 Min
23 Sirkazhi (SY) 06:16:00 06:17:00 1 Min
24 Chidambaram (CDM) 06:33:00 06:35:00 2 Min
25 Tirupadripulyur (TDPR) 07:13:00 07:14:00 1 Min
26 Panruti(PRT) 07:34:00 07:35:00 1 Min
27 Villuparam Junction (VM) 08:15:00 08:25:00 10 Min
28 Tindivanam(TMV) 08:58:00 09:00:00 2 Min
29 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 09:23:00 09:25:00 2 Min
30 Chengalpattu (CGL) 09:58:00 10:00:00 2 Min
31 Tambaram (TBM) 10:28:00 10:30:00 2 Min
32 Chennai Egmore (MS) 11:25:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
LTT Azamgarh Express - 11053
Train Name
Surat PURI Express - 22828
Train Name
JTJ-AJJ EXP -16086
Train Name
Bhopal Express - 12155
Train Name
ADI DBG JANSADHARAN - 15560
Train Name
LTT KRMR Express - 11205
Train Name
Cocanada Express - 12776
Train Name
Miraj UBL Express - 11047
Train Name
Intercity Express - 15714
Train Name
KOP Nagpur Express - 11404
Train Name
Jaipur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Double Decker Express - 12985
Train Name
Tadoba Express - 11084