1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Thirukkural Express - 12642

Thirukkural Express - 12642

Train Description

Train number 12642 is a train running between New Delhi and Kanyakumari. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu. The two cities are located at a distance of 2921kms. The train 12642 is named as THIRUKKURAL EXP. It leaves New Delhi at 00:00 on day 2 and reaches Kanyakumari at 08:45 on day 3. It takes 32 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination. Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and AGRA CANTT. In a week, THIRUKKURAL EXP operates on Monday, Saturday.

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 H Nizamuddin (NZM) Starts 07:15:00 0
2 Agra Cantt (AGC) 10:23:00 10:28:00 5 Min
3 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 13:35:00 13:45:00 10 Min
4 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 17:40:00 17:50:00 10 Min
5 Itarsi Junction (ET) 19:30:00 19:35:00 5 Min
6 Betul (BZU) 21:26:00 21:28:00 2 Min
7 Nagpur (NGP) 00:05:00 00:15:00 10 Min
8 Balharshah (BPQ) 03:30:00 03:40:00 10 Min
9 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 10:35:00 10:50:00 15 Min
10 Gudur Junction (GDR) 15:03:00 15:05:00 2 Min
11 Chennai Egmore (MS) 18:05:00 18:30:00 25 Min
12 Tambaram (TBM) 18:55:00 18:57:00 2 Min
13 Chengalpattu (CGL) 19:23:00 19:25:00 2 Min
14 Villuparam Junction (VM) 21:15:00 21:20:00 5 Min
15 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 22:05:00 22:07:00 2 Min
16 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 00:30:00 00:35:00 5 Min
17 Dindigul Junction (DG) 02:13:00 02:15:00 2 Min
18 Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 02:33:00 02:35:00 2 Min
19 Madurai Junction (MDU) 03:20:00 03:25:00 5 Min
20 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 04:10:00 04:12:00 2 Min
21 Satur (SRT) 04:33:00 04:35:00 2 Min
22 Kovilpatti (CVP) 04:55:00 04:57:00 2 Min
23 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 05:29:00 05:30:00 1 Min
24 Tirunelveli (TEN) 06:25:00 06:30:00 5 Min
25 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 08:10:00 08:13:00 3 Min
26 Kanyakumari (CAPE) 08:45:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
Mahamana Express - 20904
Train Name
AMI JBP SUP EXP - 12159
Train Name
Champrn Satygrh - 14010
Train Name
Shivamogga Town KSR Bengaluru Intercity Express - 16202
Train Name
BDTS PIT Superfast Express - 22935
Train Name
PUNE AMI Express - 11405
Train Name
RNC Janshatabdi - 12365
Train Name
Satavahana Express - 12714
Train Name
SUR KOP Express - 11051
Train Name
NLDM KOAA Express - 12326
Train Name
Himgiri Express - 12332
Train Name
LJN AF Intercity - 12179