1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Thirukkural Express - 12642

Thirukkural Express - 12642

Train Description

Train number 12642 is a train running between New Delhi and Kanyakumari. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu. The two cities are located at a distance of 2921kms. The train 12642 is named as THIRUKKURAL EXP. It leaves New Delhi at 00:00 on day 2 and reaches Kanyakumari at 08:45 on day 3. It takes 32 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination. Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and AGRA CANTT. In a week, THIRUKKURAL EXP operates on Monday, Saturday.

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 H Nizamuddin (NZM) Starts 07:15:00 0
2 Agra Cantt (AGC) 10:23:00 10:28:00 5 Min
3 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 13:35:00 13:45:00 10 Min
4 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 17:40:00 17:50:00 10 Min
5 Itarsi Junction (ET) 19:30:00 19:35:00 5 Min
6 Betul (BZU) 21:26:00 21:28:00 2 Min
7 Nagpur (NGP) 00:05:00 00:15:00 10 Min
8 Balharshah (BPQ) 03:30:00 03:40:00 10 Min
9 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 10:35:00 10:50:00 15 Min
10 Gudur Junction (GDR) 15:03:00 15:05:00 2 Min
11 Chennai Egmore (MS) 18:05:00 18:30:00 25 Min
12 Tambaram (TBM) 18:55:00 18:57:00 2 Min
13 Chengalpattu (CGL) 19:23:00 19:25:00 2 Min
14 Villuparam Junction (VM) 21:15:00 21:20:00 5 Min
15 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 22:05:00 22:07:00 2 Min
16 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 00:30:00 00:35:00 5 Min
17 Dindigul Junction (DG) 02:13:00 02:15:00 2 Min
18 Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 02:33:00 02:35:00 2 Min
19 Madurai Junction (MDU) 03:20:00 03:25:00 5 Min
20 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 04:10:00 04:12:00 2 Min
21 Satur (SRT) 04:33:00 04:35:00 2 Min
22 Kovilpatti (CVP) 04:55:00 04:57:00 2 Min
23 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 05:29:00 05:30:00 1 Min
24 Tirunelveli (TEN) 06:25:00 06:30:00 5 Min
25 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 08:10:00 08:13:00 3 Min
26 Kanyakumari (CAPE) 08:45:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
INDB RJPB Express - 19313
Train Name
BSP PNBE Express - 22843
Train Name
Bihar S Kranti - 12565
Train Name
Intercity Express - 12127
Train Name
HWH RNC Intercity Express - 22891
Train Name
Tapovan Express - 17617
Train Name
Himgiri Express - 12332
Train Name
Rajendra Nagar Terminal - New Delhi Rajdhani Express- 12309
Train Name
Goldentemple ML - 12903
Train Name
AGTL DGHR Express - 15626
Train Name
Vidarbha Express - 12105
Train Name
Solapur Express - 11312