1. Home
  2. Rail Information
  3. Velankanni Express - 16185

Velankanni Express - 16185

Train Description

Velankanni Express runs between Chennai Egmore Railway Station and Vellankanni Railway Station . Regarding Velankanni Express timings, this train departs at 22:00 from the source station to arrive at the destination station at 06:30 . Total duration of the train from Chennai Egmore Railway Station to Vellankanni Railway Station is  8h 30m. Velankanni Express runs from Chennai Egmore Railway Station on 7 days a week ( Wed, Sun, Fri, Tue, Mon, Thu, Sat ). There are 15 stoppages between Chennai Egmore Railway Station and Vellankanni Railway Station .  It covers the distance of 353 km in 8h 30m.

Train Schedule
No Station Arrival Departure Stop Time (Min)
1 Chennai Egmore Railway Station (MS) Starts 22:00:00 0
2 Tambaram Railway Station (TBM) 22:29:00 22:30:00 01 Min
3 Chengalpattu Railway Station (CGL) 22:58:00 23:00:00 02 Min
4 Melmaruvattur Railway Station (MLMR) 23:24:00 23:25:00 01 Min
5 Tindivanam Railway Station (TMV) 23:49:00 23:50:00 01 Min
6 Villupuram Junction (VM) 00:35:00 00:45:00 10 Min
7 Tirupadripulyur Railway Station (TDPR) 01:34:00 01:35:00 01 Min
8 Cuddalore Port Junction (CUPJ) 01:44:00 01:45:00 01 Min
9 Chidambaram Railway Station (CDM) 02:34:00 02:35:00 01 Min
10 Sirkazhi Railway Station (SY) 02:54:00 02:55:00 01 Min
11 Mayiladuturai Junction (MV) 03:25:00 03:27:00 02 Min
12 Peralam Junction Railway Station (PEM) 03:44:00 03:45:00 01 Min
13 Thiruvarur Junction (TVR) 04:10:00 04:20:00 10 Min
14 Nagappattinam Railway Station (NGT) 04:45:00 04:55:00 10 Min
15 Vellankanni Railway Station (VLNK) 06:30:00 Ends 0 Min
More Trains
Train Name
RDP ANVT Link Express - 22487
Train Name
LTT NZM Ac Express - 22109
Train Name
Sgrl Nzm Sf Exp 22167
Train Name
Gangasagar Express - 13185
Train Name
Janmabhoomi Express - 12805
Train Name
KRMI PNVL Special - 01436
Train Name
KOAA DBG Express - 15233
Train Name
INDB RJPB Express - 19313
Train Name
Salasar SUP Superfast - 22421
Train Name
Sealdah New Delhi Duronto Express 12259
Train Name
Talguppa Express - 16206
Train Name
Gour Express - 13153